Provisional Programme PDF Print E-mail
FROM BLUEBERRIES TO BLACKBERRIES:
TRADITIONS AND TECHNOLOGIES IN CANADA

PROGRAMME
(NB: timings may be subject to change)

WEDNESDAY 11 APRIL

10.30 Book exhibition set-up
11.30 BACS Council meeting
12.00 Registration opens
13.00 Lunch
14.00 Session A (90 mins)


Session A1: LITERATURE I
Cristina Ivanovici, University of Birmingham
Configurations of Time and Space in Moral Disorder by Margaret Atwood

Rachel Walls, University of Nottingham
From “Innocent, vulnerable, spun glass kingdom” to “a voyeur’s paradise”: Representations of Vancouver in the work of Douglas Coupland

Bronwen Calvert, Open University/Sunderland University
Mapping “Salt Water City”: Traditions and new cultural identities in Obasan and The Jade Peony

Session A2: PRODUCTION
Michael J. Broadway, Northern Michigan University
Meatpacking, Refugees and the Transformation of Brooks, Alberta

Michael Clow and Peter MacDonald, St Thomas University
Abandoning Traditions (Reluctantly) and Transforming Technologies:
Innovations and Continuities in the Eastern Canadian Woods 1945-1995

Claire. H. Firth, University of Deusto
Commercial cranberry production: establishing links between the Canadian Maritime Provinces and Massachusetts

Session A3: HISTORY
Lucille H. Campey (independent researcher)
From bobbins and shuttles to axes and ploughs: The influx of redundant Scottish workers to Canada during the first half of the 19th century

Allan Craigie, University of Edinburgh
A Scottish Legacy? An analysis of the politicisation of regional identity in Nova Scotia in the late 20th and early 21st Centuries.

Peter Ludlow, Queen’s University of Belfast
Breaking ties: The Roman Catholic Church and the political liberalism of Angus Lewis Macdonald

15.30 Tea

16.00 Session B (90 mins)

Session B1: PANEL: URBAN AND RURAL COMMUNITIES (BACS BUSINESS GROUP)
Steve Shaw, London Metropolitan University
The Changing Face of Urban Toronto

Alan Hallsworth, University of Surrey and Tony Hernandez (Ryerson University)
The Changing Face of Small Town Ontario

Steve Royle, Queen’s Belfast
The Changing Face of Rural Ontario

Session B2: SHIPPING AND ENGINEERING
Daniel Horner, York University
The Lachine Canal Strike of 1843 and the Culture of Protest

Galen Roger Perras, University of Ottawa, M.F. Bardon and R.G. Haycock, Royal Military College of Canada
‘We take their advice, good day Mr. King’: R.O. King, a Practical Canadian Engineer

Session B3: PUBLIC DISCOURSE AND THE MEDIA
Richard Cavell, Director, International Canadian Studies Centre, UBC
The Ec[h]o-Criticism of Marshall McLuhan

Erin Steuter, Mount Allison University
From Bold Print to the Fine Print: The rise of corporate media and the decline of public discourse in Canada

17.30 Plenary I: Film screening
Un homme à l'Ile de Sark
A film by Isabelle Raynauld, introduced by Cedric May
18.30 Reception
19.30 Dinner


THURSDAY 12 APRIL

08.00 Breakfast
08.30 Registration
09.00 SESSION C (90 mins)

Session C1: LITERATURE II
Susan Butlin, Carleton University
‘Un-Orthodocia:’ Mapping Spatial Variation in the ‘New Woman’ Fiction of Sara Jeanette Duncan and Florence Carlyle

Malgorzata Camastra, University of Nottingham
[Carol Shields]

Faye Hammill, University of Cardiff
Martha Ostenso, literary history, and Scandinavian tradition

Session C2: PANEL: TRADITIONS, TECHNOLOGIES AND WOMEN IN CANADA
Carolyn Gibson, King’s University College, UWO
Negotiating Media Technologies: “Mediating Young Women”

Kiera Ladner, University of Manitoba
Negotiating First Nations Traditions: “Warrior Women in Aboriginal Politics”

Jacquetta (Jacquie) Newman, King’s University College, UWO
Negotiating Political Traditions: “The Hybrid Politics of Conservative Third Wave Feminism”

Session C3: MUNICIPAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE LIVABLE CITY
Geoff Martin, Mount Allison University
Canadian Historical Development through a Municipal Lens

James G. Mellon (independent researcher)
Visions of the Livable City: Reflections on the Jacobs-Mumford Debate

10.30 Coffee
11.00 Plenary II, Eccles Lecture: Professor David Wall
12.15 CHC session (45 mins)
13.00 Lunch
13.45 BACS AGM

14.30 Session D (60 mins)

Session D1: AUTOFICTIONS
Catherine Bates, University of Leeds
'Theoretical Performativity': Fictocriticism in Nicole Brossard's Intimate Journal and Fred Wah's Faking It

John Havelda, University of Coimbra
[Fred Wah]

Session D2: ABORIGINAL STUDIES
Keith Battarbee , University of Turku, Finland
Speaking Cree on the Cellphone: Heritage Languages in an ICT Environment

Valerie Alia, Leeds Metropolitan University
The ‘New Media Nation’: the global vision of Indigenous journalists

Session D3: TRADITIONS IN RECREATION
Sean Luyk, McMaster University
Burnt Cork Above the 49th Parallel: Blackface Minstrelsy in Canadian Cultural History

Terry McDonald, University of Southampton
Playing the ‘Manly Game’: Canada and Cricket in the Nineteenth Century

15.30 Tea

16.00 SESSION E (90 mins)

Session E1: LITERATURE III
Jane Mattisson, Kristianstad University
Technology and the hunter: the application of traditional skills in modern warfare in Joseph Boyden’s Three Day Road

Joanna Daxell, Université de Sherbrooke
The Native Detective à la King

Elodie Rousselot, University of Portsmouth
Re-Writing Myth and Femininity in Margaret Atwood’s The Penelopiad

Session E2: PANEL, PLACE AND SPACE: 19th AND 20th-CENTURY FUR TRADE WORLDS
Richard Connors, University of Ottawa
The Métis and British Legal Culture in the Age of Empire

Brenda Macdougall, Department of Native Studies, University of Saskatchewan
“The HalfBreeds of this Place Always Did and Always Will Dance”: Social and Religious Expression of Metis Cultural Identity

Nicole St-Onge, University of Ottawa
Trade, Travel and Tradition: St. Lawrence Valley Engagés to the American Fur Company, 1818-1840

Session E3: NEW TECHNOLOGIES
David W. Forman, Georgetown College
Using “Google Books” to enhance research in Canadian traditions

Paul Hobson, Acadia University and John Connor, Port Williams, NS
The ‘Acadia Laptop Experience’

Chris Kirkey, State University of New York College at Plattsburgh
The CONNECT Program and the United Kingdom: Building on Traditions and Employing New ‘Technologies’

17.30 Plenary III: HE Mr James Wright, High Commissioner for Canada
18.30 Specialist groups’ meetings
19.00 Reception hosted by CHC
20.00 Conference Dinner


FRIDAY 13 APRIL

08.00 Breakfast
09.00 SESSION F (90 mins) (all rooms)

Session F1: QUEBEC STUDIES
Ruth Kircher, Queen Mary University of London
[Title: Prix du Quebec winner]

Heather Norris Nicholson, Manchester Metropolitan University
‘Old world traditions… romance’ and modernity: Cunard’s transatlantic travel films, c.1920 -35

Julie Rodgers, Trinity College Dublin
Reversing stereotypes and rewriting women’s history: Francine Noël

Session F2: LITERATURE IV
Anca-Raluca Radu, Philipps-Universität Marburg
Tradition and global economy in Alistair MacLeod's No Great Mischief

Kirsten A.Sandrock, University of Marburg
Newfoundland's Unrequited Dream: Railway Imagery in the Novels by Wayne Johnston

Will Smith, University of Nottingham
Narrative Re:Mapping Atlantic Canada

Session F3: PANEL: CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN POLITICS
Jacquetta Newman, King’s University College, University of Western Ontario
Women and the Harper Government: Recognition, Marginality and Citizenship One Year Later

Paul Nesbitt-Larking, Huron University College
A New Vision? Reinventing and rebuilding the Liberal Party of Canada

Wayne A. Hunt, Mount Allison University
The Intellectual as a Brand: The political career of Michael Ignatieff

10.30 Coffee
11.00 Plenary IV: Dr Genevieve Tanguay
Québec's Research and Innovation Strategy: Staying Ahead

12.00 Lunch, reception and award of Prix du Québec

13.30 SESSION G (90 mins)

Session G1: LITERATURE V
Fiona Tolan
Old Problems, New Problems: Margaret Atwood’s Dystopian Vision in Oryx and Crake

Christian Riegel, University of Regina
Technology, Travel, and Nation in Aritha van Herk's No Fixed Address and Birk Sproxton's The Red-Headed Woman With the Black Black Heart


Session H2: FILM AND VISUAL CULTURE
Brenda McDermott, York University
Screening the War: The Battle of Somme’s reception in Toronto, Canada

Peter Urquhart, University of Nottingham
Meatballs Matters

Christopher Rolfe, University of Leicester
Traditions and Technologies in Canadian Printmaking

Session G3: GOING PLACES
Steve Hewitt, University of Birmingham
‘Strangely Easy to Obtain’: Canadian Passport Security in the 20th century

Richard E. Mueller, University of Lethbridge
Sexual Orientation and Labour Market Discrimination in Canada

John Erik Fossum, Nordic Association of Canadian Studies
Europe’s American Dream


15.00 Tea

15.30 SESSION H (90 mins)

Session H1: LITERATURE VI
Leslie Rempel, Université de Sherbrooke
The Overt take-over of the Postmodern condition and its effects on two Canadian authors: Hubert Aquin and Leonard Cohen

Gillian Roberts, Leeds Metropolitan University
Re-mapping Shakespeare: Djanet Sears’s Harlem Duet

Session H2: SHAPINGS OF CULTURE
Ruth Panofsky, Ryerson University
Architect of Culture: The Macmillan Company of Canada

Danielle Fuller, University of Birmingham
A Passion for Reading: Contemporary Cultural Workers and the Mediation of Literary Reading in Canada and the USA

Session H3: TECHNOLOGY AND BUSINESS
G. Y. Shitole
Canada-India Business Relations with Reference to Trade, Investment and Technology Transfer

Hilmi Alacakli, Université de Marmara
Traditions et technologies au Canada

16.30 Close of conference
 


Conference News

(C) 2008 British Association for Canadian Studies